Girls’ Tournament Hisory WV Class A Champions
WV Class AAA Champions All-Tournament Teams

 

West Virginia Girls Basketball
Class AA State Champions 1976 -2017

Semi-Finalists are listed on the second line
Quarter-Finalists are listed on the 3rd & 4th lines
8 teams have advanced to tourney site since 1985
No champion was crowned in 1995
2017 AA
Fairmont Sr.(24-4)54, Bluefield(23-3)42
Winfield, North Marion
RiverView, Bridgeport
Poca, Lincoln
2016 AA
Wyoming East(23-2)54, Fairmont Sr.(23-5)36
Sissonville, Grafton
Summers Co., Tolsia
Lincoln, North Marion
2015 AA
Sissonville(24-3)50, Fairmont Sr.(24-3)47
Wyoming East, Lincoln
Bridgeport, North Marion
Bluefield, Clay Co.
2014 AA
Westside(21-3), Sissonville(23-4) 33
Keyser, Fairmont Sr.
Summers Co., Scott
Grafton, North Marion
2013 AA
Bridgeport(25-2)44, Westside(25-2)27
Nicholas Co., Fairmont Sr.
Clay Co., PikeView
North Marion, Lincoln
2012 AA
Westside(28-0)49, Scott(24-3)46
Clay Co., PikeView
Lincoln, Oak Glen
Ravenswood, Frankfort
2011 AA
Summers Co.(28-0)86, Scott(18-9)41
Ravenswood, Frankfort
PikeView, Weir
Chapmanville, Braxton Co.
2010 AA
Summers Co.(28-0)58, Scott(22-5)50
Ravenswood, Tolsia
Westside, Liberty(H)
Oak Glen, Frankfort

2009 AA
Summers Co(28-0)89, Lincoln(23-3)59
Ravenswood, Sissonville
Berkeley Springs, Oak Glen
Tolsia, Shady Spring

2008 AA
Summers Co.(26-2)80, Lincoln(24-3) 47
Weir, Winfield
Roane County, Tolsia
Berkeley Springs, Westside

2007 AA
Summers Co.(26-2)67, Winfield(20-6)56
Ritchie Co., Clay Co.
Magnolia, Westside
Petersburg, Scott

2006 AA
Winfield(25-2)59, Summers County(24-4)42
Magnolia, Ritchie County
Clay County, Tolsia
Frankfort, Wyoming East
2005 AA
Magnolia(23-3)53, Petersburg(24-3)46
Winfield, Wyoming East
Tolsia, Oak Hill
Summers County, Ritchie County
2004 AA
Winfield(21-7)52, Petersburg(23-3)49
Wyoming East, Tug Valley
Bridgeport, Summers County
Webster County, Magnolia
2003 A
Sissonville(22-4)41, James Monroe(20-3)40
Lewis County, Wyoming East
Braxton County, Tug Valley
Tyler Consolidated, Petersburg
2002 AA
James Monroe(23-3)57, Petersburg(20-6)32
Winfield, Wyoming East
Oak Glen, Grafton
Braxton County, Tolsia
2001 AA
James Monroe(21-4)57, Sissonville(22-4)45
Williamstown, Ritchie County
Tolsia, Wyoming East
Tucker County, Braxton County
2000 AA
Summers Co.(22-5)49, Sissonville(20-6)48
Wyoming East, Magnolia(W)
Midland Trail, Tucker Co.
Tolsia, Bridgeport
1999 AA
Oak Glen(23-2)67, Tolsia(22-4)33
Lincoln, Wyoming East
Poca, Summers Co.
Tucker Co., Clay Co.
1998 AA
Tucker Co.(24-2)76, Poca(23-4)74
Oak Glen, Lincoln
Summers County, Buffalo(W)
Scott, Clay County
1997 AA
Tucker Co(26-0)95, Tolsia(22-5)72
Summers Co., Braxton Co.
Oak Glen, Scott
Ravenswood, Gilmer Co.
1996 AA
Tucker Co(25-0)55, Buffalo(W)(17-9)52
Braxton Co., Summers Co.
Williamstown, Mullens
South Harrison, Chapmanville
1994 AA
Summers Co.(21-5)65, Tucker Co.(24-2)52
Ravenswood, Chapmanville
Webster Co., Buffalo(W)
Liberty(H), Mullens
1993 AA
Buffalo(W)(21-5)50, Tucker Co.(20-6)49
Hinton, Lincoln
Ravenswood, Wheeling Central
Chapmanville, Pineville
1992 AA
Hinton(22-4)61, Buffalo(W)(18-8)48
Ritchie Co., Baileysville
Clay Co. Braxton Co.
Petersburg, Tug Valley
1991 AA
Tucker Co.(22-4)71, Baileysville(16-7)42
Hinton, Lincoln
St. Marys, Ravenswood
Guyan Valley, Valley(F)
1990 AA
St. Marys(24-2)56, West Preston(23-3)33
Tug Valley, Clay Co.
Hinton, Oceana
Tucker Co, Winfield
1989 AA
St. Marys(26-0)62, Hinton(22-3)42
Braxton Co., Buffalo(W)
Tug Valley, University
Oceana, Berkeley Springs
1988 AA
Hinton(25-1)70, Wheeling Central(23-3)62
Sherman, University
Braxton Co.,Tucker Co.
Sissonville, Oceana
1987 AA
Doddridge Co(26-1)57, Greenbrier W(20-5)38
University, Man
Buffalo(W), Berkeley Springs
Oceana, Clay Co.
1986 AA
Shady Spring(24-2)49, Berkeley Sp.(19-5)44
Doddridge Co., Lenore
Iaeger, Sissonville
Gilmer Co. Central Preston
1985 AA
St. Marys(24-1)61, Sissonville(21-4)56
Frankfort, Greenbrier West
Baileysville, Williamson
West Preston, Gilmer Co.
1984 AA
Wash.Irving(25-1)31, Magnolia(W)(19-7)26
Gilmer Co., Sissonville
Greenbrier West, Northfork
Man, Frankfort
1983 AA
Wash.Irving(22-2)55, Magnolia(W)(22-5)47
Man, Baileysville
(Ravenswood, Berkeley Springs)
(Pocahontas Co., Sherman)
1982 AA
Ravenswood(20-6)65, Dunbar(17-8)32
Northfork, Washington Irving
(Magnolia(W), Frankfort)
(Hinton, Chapmanville)
1981 AA
Dunbar(22-4)57, Greenbrier West(21-3)54
University, Ravenswood
(Magnolia(W), Frankfort)
(Northfork, Chapmanville)
1980 AA
Dunbar(22-4)54, Frankfort(19-5)35
Ravenswood, Northfork
(Magnolia(W), University)
(Webster Co., Man)
1979 AA
Northfork(23-1)47, University(23-1)39
Vinson, Madonna
(Clay Co, Frankfort)
(Webster Co., Midland Trail)
1978 AA
Madonna(23-0)65, University(22-1)55
Valley(F), Northfork
(Clay Co., Frankfort)
(Webster Co., Milton)
1977 AA
Northfork(20-0)56, Valley(F)(19-3)41
Frankfort, Clay Co.
(Wirt Co., University)
(Hinton, Vinson)
1976 AA
Northfork(16-0)56, Valley(F)(15-2)28
Petersburg, Clay Co.
(Tyler Co., University)
(Hinton, Matewan)